POLICIES, TERMS AND CONDITIONS:

Copyright and Trademark Notice
Unless otherwise specified, all materials appearing on this site, including the text, site design, logos, graphics, icons, and images, as well as the selection, assembly and arrangement thereof, are the sole property of Kinesio IP, LLC., Copyright © 2019, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.  You may use the content of this site only for the purpose of shopping on this site or placing an order on this site and for no other purpose. No materials from this site may be copied, reproduced, modified, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any form or by any means without our prior written permission. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved. Any unauthorized use of the materials appearing on this site may violate copyright, trademark and other applicable laws and could result in criminal or civil penalties.

Credit Cards
We accept the following credit cards: Visa, MasterCard, and American Express. There is no surcharge for using your credit card to make purchases. Please be sure to provide your exact billing address and telephone number (i.e. the address and phone number your credit card bank has on file for you). Incorrect information will cause a delay in processing your order. Your credit card will be billed upon completion of your order.

Billing addresses must match what the card issuing bank has on file, or the attempted purchase may not go through.

Links
This site may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. You acknowledge that we’re not responsible for the operation of or content located on or through any such site.

Multiple Product Orders
For a multiple product order, we will make every attempt to ship all products contained in the order at the same time. Products that are unavailable at the time of shipping will be shipped as they become available, unless you inform us otherwise. You will only be charged for products contained in a given shipment, plus any applicable shipping charges. You will only be charged for shipping at the rate quoted to you on your purchase receipt. The entirety of this shipping charge may be applied to the first product(s) shipped on a multiple shipment order.

Order Acceptance Policy
Your receipt of an electronic or other form of order confirmation does not signify our acceptance of your order, nor does it constitute confirmation of our offer to sell. Sample Store reserves the right at any time after receipt of your order to accept or decline your order for any reason or to supply less than the quantity you ordered of any item.

Other Conditions
These Conditions will supersede any terms and/or conditions you include with any purchase order, regardless of whether Sample Store. signs them or not. We reserve the right to make changes to this site and these Conditions at any time.

Out-of-Stock Products
We will ship your product as it becomes available. Usually, products ship the same day if ordered by 3:00PM MST , or by the next business day if your order is received after this time and for orders received on Saturday, Sunday or any major holiday. However, there may be times when the product you have ordered is out-of-stock which will delay fulfilling your order. We will keep you informed of any products that you have ordered that are out-of-stock and unavailable for immediate shipment. You may cancel your order at any time prior to shipping.

Returns
The following items may be returned within 30 days of purchase for a full refund (minus shipping charges): Unused rolls of tape in their original packaging and in saleable condition. Unused books, manuals and Kinesio accessories in undamaged condition. All sales of instruction DVDs are final – no returns accepted. ALL damaged product will be exchanged for the same item within 7 days. You must complete the RMA procedures within your profile before returning any products. Once you have returned the product(s) as directed, you will receive a full refund, minus shipping charges.

Shipping Policy
All orders will be processed and shipped Monday – Friday, excluding holidays. Please allow 1 – 3 business days for your order to be processed and shipped. **Due to high demand, there may be a delay in processing orders. Thank you for your patience. We cannot guarantee when an order will arrive. Consider any shipping or transit time offered to you by Kinesio or other parties only as an estimate. We encourage you to order in a timely fashion to avoid delays caused by shipping or product availability.

Taxes
Our Store shall automatically charge and withhold the applicable sales tax for orders to be delivered to addresses within the same state. For orders shipped to other states, you are solely responsible for all sales taxes or other taxes.

Typographical Errors
In the event a product is listed at an incorrect price due to typographical error or error in pricing information received from our suppliers, Our Store shall have the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed for product listed at the incorrect price. Our Store shall have the right to refuse or cancel any such orders whether or not the order has been confirmed and your credit card charged. If your credit card has already been charged for the purchase and your order is canceled, Our Store shall immediately issue a credit to your credit card account in the amount of the incorrect price.

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of Kinesio Holding Corporation, Kinesio University, Cre-Med and Kinesio Taping Association International (or “we“, or “Kinesio”) related to collecting, using, storing and disclosing personal information of individuals. In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” refers to information about identifiable individuals and information which can be used to identify an individual.

Kinesio University online, live and in person seminars allow our Certified Kinesio Taping Instructors (CKTI) and partners to provide training programs, Kinesio Holding Corporation provides Kinesio Tape products and accessories, KTAI provides membership and certification included services to their end users (collectively, the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy explains what we do with your Personal Information when:

Kinesio Holding Corporation, Kinesio University, Cre-Med and Kinesio Taping Association International may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as our business and Services evolve.

The Services are provided through Kinesio,our Certified Kinesio Taping Instructors (CKTI), Certified Kinesio Taping Practioners (CKTP) and partners. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of our Certified Kinesio Taping Instructors (CKTI),Certified Kinesio Taping Practioners (CKTP) partners or any other third party. For more information on how our Certified Kinesio Taping Instructors (CKTI), Certified Kinesio Taping Practioners (CKTP) and partners collect, use and disclose Personal Information, please review their applicable privacy policies.

 

2.      COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

2.1 Customers

In order to provide the Servicesto our customers, we collect name, contact information and billing information. In particular, administrative users are required to submit this Personal Information to create an account on the KinesioTaping.com and/or KinesioTape.com and use the Services.

2.2 End Users:

In the course of providing the Service, we collect Personal Information regarding the individuals who are using the Services. We may collect some or all of the Personal Information listed below:

  • name
  • institution or company
  • email address
  • mailing address
  • billing address
  • phone number
  • credit card information
  • IP address
  • type of user (physical therapist, massage therapist, chiropractor, etc.)
  • license number
  • gender
  • location coordinates

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, or use the Services.

While visiting our site, visitor IP addresses is collected using tracking technologies such as third party cookies and non-cookie technologies.

  • Collection of Data

Our site uses technologies of third-party partners [such as NextRoll] to help us recognize your device and understand how you use our site(s) so that we can improve our services to reflect your interests and serve you advertisements about the [products and/or services] that are likely to be of more interest to you. Specifically, [NextRoll/these partners] collect information about your activity on our site(s) to enable us to:

    • measure and analyze traffic and browsing activity on our site(s);
    • show advertisements for our products and/or services to you on third-party sites;
    • measure and analyze the performance of our advertising campaigns;

Opting-Out
Our partners [such as NextRoll] may use non-cookie technologies that may not be impacted by browser settings that block cookies. Your browser may not permit you to block such technologies. For this reason you can use the following third party tools to decline the collection and use of information for the purpose of serving you interest based advertising:

 

  1. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 End Users

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • Allowing you to access and use the any Services;
  • To personalize your experience.
    • Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • Providing you with assistance (including technical assistance) in relation to your use of the Services;
  • To process transactions
    • Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To send periodic emails
    • The email address you provide for order processing, will be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.
  • Ensuring compliance with the terms of our agreement with your organization.

We may also use your Personal Information for other purposes if we have a legal basis for doing so, including:

  • Ensuring compliance with our own obligations under applicable law and regulations;
  • Complying with court orders and other lawful access processes; and
  • Using your Personal Information to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims

 

3.2 Marketing

We use Personal Information of users in order to let you know about, and invite you to participate in, our products and service offerings. We need your consent for some aspects of these activities which are not covered by our legitimate interests (in particular, the delivery of direct marketing to you through digital channels) and, depending on the situation, we’ll ask for this via an opt-in in accordance with applicable laws. You can opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time.

 

4.      DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Where appropriate and in accordance with applicable laws and, we may share your Personal Information in the following ways:

  • Organizations who procure/administer the Services: When end users use the Services on behalf of organizations who are providing the training or otherwise administering Kinesiorelated account services, Personal Information of end users is made available to the organization that is in partnership with Kinesio.
  • Third-Party Applications: We may share your information with a third-party application with your consent. We are not responsible for what those parties do with your information, so you should make sure you trust the application and that it has a privacy policy acceptable to you before allowing this feature to be employed.
  • Service Providers, Business Partners and third parties: We may use certain trusted third-party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Kinesio Services (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, chat tools, database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improving the features of the Kinesio Service). These third parties may have access to your Personal Information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy.  For a current list of our data processors, please view our Sub-processors Page.
  • Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be transferred as part of that transaction. If required under applicable law, we will notify you and/or your organization (for example, via email and/or a prominent notice on our website) of any change in control or use of your Personal Information, or if either become subject to a different Privacy Policy.

 

5.      SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that we hold from misuse, loss, destruction or unauthorized access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organizational measures.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

6.      HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR? 

We will not keep your Personal Information for longer as is necessary for the purposes for which we have collected it, unless we believe that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it, if we deem is necessary to provide assistance or if we require it to enforce our agreements

When it is no longer necessary to retain your Personal Information, we will delete the Personal Information that we hold about you from our systems. While we will endeavor to permanently erase your Personal Information once it reaches the end of its retention period, some of your Personal Information may still exist within our systems, for example if it is waiting to be overwritten.

7.      HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD ABOUT YOU? 

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you in order to verify the Personal Information we have collected in respect to you and to have a general account of our uses of that information. Upon receipt of your written request, we will provide you with a copy of your Personal Information, although in certain limited circumstances, and as permitted under law, we may not be able to make all relevant information available to you, such as where that information also pertains to another user. In such circumstances we will provide reasons for the denial to you upon request. We will endeavor to deal with all requests for access and modifications in a timely manner.

We will make every reasonable effort to keep your Personal Information accurate and up to date, and we will provide you with mechanisms to update, correct, delete or add to your Personal Information as appropriate. As appropriate, this amended Personal Information will be transmitted to those parties to which we are permitted to disclose your information. Having accurate Personal Information about you enables us to give you the best possible service.

8.      COOKIES

When you visit the Website or access the Services, we may collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. You have the option of opting in or opting out of cookies collection. Additionally, as you browse the Website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Website, and information about how you interact with the Website. We refer to this as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Website.

The Website uses “cookies” to collect information and improve our products and services. A cookie is a small data file that is stored on your device. Cookies cannot be used to see any other data on your computer, nor can they determine your email address or identity.

We may use “persistent cookies” to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to our service. We may use “session cookies” to enable certain features of our service, to better understand how you interact with our service and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on our service. We also use session cookies to verify your age, keep track of items you have viewed and store such items in your cart while you are browsing.

We may use third-party ad companies (Google and Facebook) to help provide some of our advertising services. These third parties may place cookies on your computer and collect data about your online activities across websites or online services when you are logged into the third-party service, including for targeted advertising. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

For more information on your choices regarding third-party analytics and marketing tools, please visit the links below:

  • Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

9.      RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (“EEA”)

Kinesio generally processes Personal Information in order to fulfill contracts we have with our customers and end users and to pursue our legitimate business interests. Otherwise, Kinesio will obtain consent from an individual in respect of processing of Personal Information if required by law to do so.

Further, individuals located in the EEA have certain rights under European law (including under the General Data Protection Regulation) with respect to Personal Information, including the right to request access to, obtain, correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal data. Individuals located in the EEA who wish to exercise these rights, should contact Kinesio using the contact information below in Section 13 to exercise these rights. However, where Kinesio is a data processor of personal data on behalf of our customer (the data controller), the request may be forwarded to the applicable data controller.

Individuals also have the right to make complaints to regulatory authorities in respect of our privacy practices.

10.  RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Subject to certain limitations, the California Consumer Privacy Act provides California consumers the right to request to know more details about the categories or specific pieces of Personal Information we collect (including how we use and disclose this Personal Information), to delete their Personal Information, to opt out of any “sales” of Personal Information that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights. Kinesio does not sell (as that term is defined in the CCPA) the Personal Information we collect.

California consumers may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA by contacting us at the contact information listed below.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the ‘Edit Profile’ page.

11.  CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of Personal Information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected, used or disclosed. If we make material changes or changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Website or sending you an email prior to the change becoming effective. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Website or Services after such changes have been first posted.

12.  CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

13.  ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

This online privacy policy applies to information collected through our website and also to information collected offline.

14.  YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

15.  ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

4001 Masthead St NE
Albuquerque, NM 87119
USA
info@kinesiotaping.com
505-856-2029 or 1-855-488-TAPE (8273)

  1. PRIVACY ON OTHER WEB SITES

    Other sites accessible through our site have their own privacy policies and data collection practices. Please consult each site’s privacy policy. Our website is not responsible for the actions of third parties.